100% prepayment by SWIFT or Stripe. Larger orders quoted by volume; freight quoted on request
Functional ingredient·
Standardized root extract
·Japan

Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder (Rg1 + Rb1 10%)

Panax notoginseng (tienchi, sanqi) root extract powder, standardized to min. 10% ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 by HPLC, with a notoginsenoside R1 identity test in the specification. The root is grown in China; extraction, spray-drying and packing are done in Japan, with isomaltodextrin, a soluble dietary fibre, as the carrier.

1 kg
Minimum order
1,050 USD/kg
MOQ price
10 g
Free sample
Ships from Japan 1-1.5 weeks after paymentFreight quoted on requestSWIFT or Stripe
Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder (Rg1 + Rb1 10%)
Specification · lot CoA

Key figures at a glance

Your lot's CoA governs
Ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1
min. 10%
HPLC; reference lot 11.4%
Identity test
R1 positive
notoginsenoside R1, TLC
Loss on drying
max. 10%
provisional limit; reference lot 1.8%
Heavy metals
max. 20 ppm
arsenic max. 5 ppm
Total plate count
max. 1,000 CFU/g
yeasts and moulds max. 300 CFU/g, coliforms negative
Pesticide screen
120 residues
multi-residue analysis of the raw root
Lot-specific values are measured and reported for every lot. Natural raw materials move with season and harvest, so we give you the figures of the lot you actually receive, not one fixed number.
What it is
Panax notoginseng root extract made with 30% ethanol and spray-dried on isomaltodextrin (soluble dietary fibre). Standardized to min. 10% ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1, with a notoginsenoside R1 identity test. Root grown in China; extracted, dried and packed in Japan
Form
Light yellowish-brown to greyish-brown powder with a characteristic odour and a bitter, slightly sweet taste. A light, low-density powder. Documented formats: tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly
Shelf life
5 years from manufacture, unopened. Store at 15-25 C, away from light, heat and humidity
Packing
1 kg aluminium zip bags (PET/AL/PE film); 8 kg fibre drums also listed by the producer. MOQ 1 kg
Lead time
Ships from Japan 1-1.5 weeks after payment. Specification before you order; lot CoA and SDS on request
Terms
100% prepayment by SWIFT or Stripe. Larger orders quoted by volume; freight quoted on request
Price and documents

Request a price, specification or sample

Tell us what you are developing and which documents you need. We reply from Japan within one working day with the product specification, SDS and the CoA of the current lot.

Free sample for registered companies developing a product
Volume quotation for orders above the minimum
Specification, SDS and lot CoA on request

Request a sample or quotation

All fields required. Business email only.
Process

How it is made

Panax notoginseng root grown in China is extracted in Japan with 30% ethanol at 50 C. The filtered extract is concentrated at max. 65 C, combined with isomaltodextrin and spray-dried, then sieved, passed over magnets and packed. The specification fixes ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 at min. 10% and requires a positive identity test for notoginsenoside R1.

Temperature shapes the saponin profile of notoginseng: steaming the root converts its major saponins into minor ones. This extract is made at moderate temperatures, 50 C for extraction and max. 65 C for concentration, and its specification is built on two of the major saponins, Rg1 and Rb1, with notoginsenoside R1 as the identity marker.

Raw material receipt

Step 1 · root, China

Panax notoginseng root, received and weighed

Extraction

Step 2 · 30% ethanol, 50 C

Saponins extracted from the root

Filtration

Step 3 · 100-120 mesh

Solids removed from the extract

Concentration

Step 4 · max. 65 C

Extract concentrated at a moderate temperature

Carrier and spray-drying

Step 5 · isomaltodextrin

Soluble dietary fibre added, then dried to powder

Sieving and magnets

Step 6 · 60 mesh, 10,000 gauss

14 permanent magnets remove metal particles

Filling and testing

Step 7 · 1 kg aluminium bags

Rg1 + Rb1 by HPLC, R1 identity by TLC, contaminants and microbiology

Specification

Specification at a glance

The grade on this page. Other grades, where available, are specified on request.

Identity and composition

  • What it is: Panax notoginseng root extract powder standardized to ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1
  • Botanical source: Panax notoginseng (Burk.) F.H. Chen, root; also known as tienchi, sanqi or sanchi ginseng
  • Raw material origin: root grown in China; extracted, dried and packed in Japan
  • Ingredients, in descending order: Panax notoginseng root extract; isomaltodextrin (soluble dietary fibre)
  • Carrier starch sources: corn, potato and sweet potato
  • Processing aid: ethanol (extraction solvent)
  • Status in Japan: a food under the Food Sanitation Act; classified as non-pharmaceutical
  • Appearance: light yellowish-brown to greyish-brown powder, characteristic odour, bitter taste with slight sweetness

Process and peptide profile

  • Process: extraction with 30% ethanol at 50 C, filtration (100-120 mesh), concentration at max. 65 C, isomaltodextrin addition, spray-drying, sieving (60 mesh), magnetic separation (14 magnets, 10,000 gauss), filling
  • Marker saponins: ginsenosides Rg1 and Rb1 (assay); notoginsenoside R1 (identity)
  • Test basis: assay and identity test by the methods of the Japanese Standards for Non-Pharmacopoeial Crude Drugs, notoginseng root monograph
  • Powder character: light, low bulk density
  • Usage example (producer): 200 mg of powder per day in tablets
  • Documented formats (producer): tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly

Analytical specification

  • Ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1: min. 10% (HPLC)
  • Identity test: notoginsenoside R1 positive (TLC)
  • Loss on drying: max. 10% (105 C, 5 hours; provisional limit)
  • Foreign matter: free of matter such as hair that lowers product value
  • Appearance: light yellowish-brown to greyish-brown powder, characteristic odour

Contaminants, microbiology and safety

  • Heavy metals: max. 20 ppm (Japanese Pharmacopoeia method for extracts)
  • Arsenic: max. 5 ppm (Japanese Pharmacopoeia method)
  • Total plate count: max. 1,000 CFU/g (soybean-casein digest agar)
  • Yeasts and moulds: max. 300 CFU/g
  • Coliforms: negative (BGLB method)
  • Pesticide residues: raw root analysed in a 120-compound multi-residue screen

Shelf life, storage and packing

  • Shelf life: 5 years from manufacture, unopened
  • Lot number: the date of manufacture, YYYYMMDD
  • Storage: room temperature (15-25 C), in the dark, away from direct sunlight, heat and humidity
  • Packing: 1 kg aluminium zip bag, PET/AL/PE film; 8 kg fibre drum also listed by the producer
  • MOQ: 1 kg, in 1 kg units
  • Documents: product specification before you order; lot CoA and SDS on request
  • Samples: free 10 g samples for registered companies
SPEC
Product specification, PDF. On request through the form.
CoA
Certificate of Analysis. One for every lot, ships with the goods.
SDS
Safety Data Sheet. On request through the form.

Example lot values are published in the developer's guide below. They are an example, not a specification; your lot's CoA governs.

Direct from Japan

Working with us

A Japanese trading company selling directly to brand owners and contract manufacturers. No distributor layer between you and the documents.

A CoA for the lot you receive

Every shipment travels with the Certificate of Analysis of its own lot, with the measured values and the full safety panel.

Start at the minimum order

A small first order lets you run a pilot batch before committing to bulk. Larger volumes are quoted by volume and delivery terms.

Free sample

For registered companies developing a product. Tell us the format you plan and we will say honestly what to expect.

Ships from Japan in 1-1.5 weeks

After payment is received. Freight quoted on request. Specification and SDS before you order, CoA with the goods.

Buyer's checklist

What to ask any supplier

If you are comparing ingredients for a new SKU, these questions separate one material from another quickly.

How is the saponin figure defined?

Here the specification counts two ginsenosides, Rg1 and Rb1, measured by HPLC, at min. 10% combined. Other offers may state total saponins or a different set of compounds, so compare the method and the compounds named, not only the percentage.

Is it really Panax notoginseng?

Notoginsenoside R1 is the saponin used as the identity marker for this root. The specification requires a positive R1 test, so ask to see it on the CoA of the lot you receive.

Does the powder suit your dosing equipment?

The powder is light, with a low bulk density. In one capsule project at 100 mg per capsule, the contract manufacturer found it hard to dose evenly. For small fill weights, plan a granulation or blending step.

How will the carrier appear on your label?

The powder contains isomaltodextrin, a soluble dietary fibre made from corn, potato and sweet potato starch. Check how your market lists it, and ask before you order if you need a non-GMO statement for the carrier.

Which country of origin will your customs apply?

The root is grown in China and extracted, dried and packed in Japan. Rules of origin for processed botanicals differ by country, so confirm the classification with your customs broker before you plan duties.

Is Panax notoginseng permitted for your product and market?

Some markets permit only listed botanicals or treat concentrated extracts as novel foods. Check the status for your category before launch; registration of the finished product sits with the brand owner or importer.

Do you need halal or kosher certification?

Halal and kosher certificates are not part of the product documents. Supplements for the UAE need halal, so raise it before you plan a UAE launch.

For product developers

The developer's guide

What each component is, what the processing changes, and what published research on the raw material has examined. No health claims; references on request.

Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder: Rg1 + Rb1 by HPLC, R1 Identity Test

This powder is a standardized extract of Panax notoginseng root, also known as tienchi, sanqi or sanchi ginseng. The specification fixes ginsenosides Rg1 and Rb1 at min. 10% combined, measured by HPLC, and requires a positive identity test for notoginsenoside R1, the saponin used to recognise this root. The root is grown in China; extraction, spray-drying and packing are done in Japan, and in Japan the powder is classified as a food, not a pharmaceutical.

The producer's usage example is 200 mg of powder per day in tablets. At min. 10%, that amount carries at least 20 mg of Rg1 + Rb1, and 1 kg covers 5,000 such daily amounts.

Formats

The producer documents tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly, and reports a reduced ginseng-type odour. The carrier, isomaltodextrin, is a soluble dietary fibre. The powder is light: in one low-dose capsule project, at 100 mg per capsule, even dosing was difficult, so for small fill weights plan a granulation or blending step with your contract manufacturer.

Example lot values

A reference lot made in 2021 measured ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 at 11.4% and loss on drying at 1.8%, with a positive notoginsenoside R1 test. Heavy metals were 10 ppm or less, arsenic 2 ppm or less, total plate count and yeasts and moulds 20 CFU/g or less each, and coliforms negative. These are example values, not a specification; the CoA of your lot governs.

Who uses it

  • Supplement brands working with ginseng-family botanicals
  • Formulators who need a defined saponin figure and an identity test on the CoA
  • Contract manufacturers sourcing a standardized root extract from Japan
  • Distributors and importers of Japanese ingredients

Need finished tablets or capsules rather than powder? We also make OEM supplements in Japan: see OEM supplements. Other standardized botanical extracts: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract and Red Pine Needle Extract (Concentrate).

To discuss price, volume or your application, or to request the specification or a sample, use the request form on this page.

Notoginseng Saponins Explained: Rg1, Rb1 and Notoginsenoside R1

The plant

Panax notoginseng (Burk.) F.H. Chen is a member of the ginseng genus, Panax. It is known as sanqi or tianqi in China, grows mainly in the southwest of the country and is widely used in traditional Chinese medicine. More than 200 compounds have been isolated from the plant, among them saponins, flavonoids and cyclopeptides (Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2016). Cultivation is concentrated in Wenshan Prefecture in Yunnan (BMC Plant Biology, 2020).

Notoginseng and Asian ginseng

Panax notoginseng and Panax ginseng both contain ginsenosides, but their chemistry differs. A comparative review found more saponins, volatile oil and polyacetylenes in notoginseng, and more polysaccharides and amino acids in Panax ginseng (Pharmacological Research, 2020). Chemical profiling can tell the Panax species apart by their marker saponins, with a notoginsenoside among the most important markers (Molecules, 2023). The specification of this powder uses notoginsenoside R1 for its identity test.

What the saponins are

Notoginseng saponins are a mixture of dammarane-type triterpene saponins, and chromatography, most often HPLC, is the main tool used to identify and measure them (Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2019). Around 270 saponins have been identified in the plant (Phytochemistry, 2024), and notoginsenoside R1 and ginsenosides Rg1, Rb1, Rd and Re are among the major ones (Phytomedicine, 2022). This specification names two of them, Rg1 and Rb1, and the method used to measure them.

Raw and steamed root

Processing changes notoginseng chemistry. When the root is steamed, these major saponins decrease and minor ginsenosides such as Rg3, Rk1 and Rg5 form (same study, Phytomedicine, 2022). This extract is made at moderate temperatures, 50 C for extraction and max. 65 C for concentration.

From the gut onwards

Notoginseng saponins have low oral bioavailability. Gut bacteria remove their sugar units, a step called deglycosylation, and produce metabolites such as compound K, protopanaxatriol and protopanaxadiol; this was shown by incubating the saponins with human gut microbiota (Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 2017) and is reviewed in Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2025.

Why arsenic is tested

Arsenic in the soil of the main growing area is a known quality issue for notoginseng, and the plant takes up arsenic from contaminated soil into its roots (Chemosphere, 2012). The specification of this powder limits arsenic to max. 5 ppm and heavy metals to max. 20 ppm, and the raw root is screened for 120 pesticide residues.

What research has looked at

Laboratory and animal research has examined Panax notoginseng in relation to the cardiovascular and immune systems, among other topics (review: Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2016). This research was not conducted on this product and is not a claim for it; the statements a finished product may carry are set by the rules of its market.

Glossary

  • Ginsenosides: triterpene saponins of the ginseng genus; Rg1 and Rb1 are the two measured in this specification.
  • Notoginsenoside R1: a saponin used as the identity marker for Panax notoginseng.
  • HPLC: high-performance liquid chromatography, the method used here to measure Rg1 and Rb1.
  • TLC: thin-layer chromatography, used here for the R1 identity test.
  • Isomaltodextrin: a soluble dietary fibre made from starch, used as the carrier.
  • Loss on drying: the weight lost when the powder is dried, mostly water.
  • CFU: colony-forming units, the unit used for microbial counts, stated per gram.
FAQ

Before you order

What is this Panax notoginseng extract made of?

It is an extract of Panax notoginseng root, made with 30% ethanol and spray-dried on isomaltodextrin, a soluble dietary fibre. The root is grown in China; extraction, drying and packing are done in Japan. The specification sets ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 at min. 10% by HPLC and requires a positive identity test for notoginsenoside R1. In Japan the powder is classified as a food, not a pharmaceutical.

What are the MOQ, price and lead time?

The minimum order is 1 kg at 1,050 USD/kg, in 1 kg units; larger orders are quoted by volume, and freight is quoted on request. The powder is packed in 1 kg aluminium zip bags. Payment is 100% prepayment by SWIFT or Stripe, and orders ship from Japan 1-1.5 weeks after payment. Registered companies developing a product can request a free 10 g sample.

Which specification applies?

Ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 min. 10% (HPLC), notoginsenoside R1 positive (TLC), loss on drying max. 10% (provisional limit), heavy metals max. 20 ppm, arsenic max. 5 ppm, total plate count max. 1,000 CFU/g, yeasts and moulds max. 300 CFU/g and coliforms negative; the raw root is screened for 120 pesticide residues. Shelf life is 5 years from manufacture, unopened, stored at 15-25 C away from light and humidity. The specification is available before you order; the lot CoA and SDS are available on request.

How does the powder behave in capsules and tablets?

It is a light powder with a low bulk density. In a capsule project at 100 mg per capsule, the contract manufacturer found it hard to dose evenly, so for small fill weights plan a granulation or blending step. The producer documents tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly, with a usage example of 200 mg of powder per day in tablets, which carries at least 20 mg of Rg1 + Rb1.

How do I know it is genuine Panax notoginseng?

The specification requires a positive TLC test for notoginsenoside R1, the saponin used as the identity marker for this root, and the assay and identity test follow the methods of the Japanese Standards for Non-Pharmacopoeial Crude Drugs. Both results appear on the lot CoA. Halal and kosher certificates are not part of the product documents, so raise them before a project for the UAE.
Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder (Rg1 + Rb1 10%)

Ready to run a first batch?

Start at the minimum order. Free sample. Specification, SDS and lot CoA on request.

Request a sample or quotation
1,050 USD/kg
at MOQ · free sample
Request a sample

Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder (Rg1 + Rb1 10%)

Panax notoginseng (tienchi, sanqi) root extract powder, standardized to min. 10% ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 by HPLC, with a notoginsenoside R1 identity test in the specification. The root is grown in China; extraction, spray-drying and packing are done in Japan, with isomaltodextrin, a soluble dietary fibre, as the carrier.
Request specs
CATEGORY
Standardized root extract
MOQ
1 kg
MOQ price
1,050 USD/kg

Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder: Rg1 + Rb1 by HPLC, R1 Identity Test

This powder is a standardized extract of Panax notoginseng root, also known as tienchi, sanqi or sanchi ginseng. The specification fixes ginsenosides Rg1 and Rb1 at min. 10% combined, measured by HPLC, and requires a positive identity test for notoginsenoside R1, the saponin used to recognise this root. The root is grown in China; extraction, spray-drying and packing are done in Japan, and in Japan the powder is classified as a food, not a pharmaceutical.

The producer's usage example is 200 mg of powder per day in tablets. At min. 10%, that amount carries at least 20 mg of Rg1 + Rb1, and 1 kg covers 5,000 such daily amounts.

Formats

The producer documents tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly, and reports a reduced ginseng-type odour. The carrier, isomaltodextrin, is a soluble dietary fibre. The powder is light: in one low-dose capsule project, at 100 mg per capsule, even dosing was difficult, so for small fill weights plan a granulation or blending step with your contract manufacturer.

Example lot values

A reference lot made in 2021 measured ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 at 11.4% and loss on drying at 1.8%, with a positive notoginsenoside R1 test. Heavy metals were 10 ppm or less, arsenic 2 ppm or less, total plate count and yeasts and moulds 20 CFU/g or less each, and coliforms negative. These are example values, not a specification; the CoA of your lot governs.

Who uses it

  • Supplement brands working with ginseng-family botanicals
  • Formulators who need a defined saponin figure and an identity test on the CoA
  • Contract manufacturers sourcing a standardized root extract from Japan
  • Distributors and importers of Japanese ingredients

Need finished tablets or capsules rather than powder? We also make OEM supplements in Japan: see OEM supplements. Other standardized botanical extracts: Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract and Red Pine Needle Extract (Concentrate).

To discuss price, volume or your application, or to request the specification or a sample, use the request form on this page.

Price and documents

Request a price, specification or sample

Notoginseng Saponins Explained: Rg1, Rb1 and Notoginsenoside R1

The plant

Panax notoginseng (Burk.) F.H. Chen is a member of the ginseng genus, Panax. It is known as sanqi or tianqi in China, grows mainly in the southwest of the country and is widely used in traditional Chinese medicine. More than 200 compounds have been isolated from the plant, among them saponins, flavonoids and cyclopeptides (Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2016). Cultivation is concentrated in Wenshan Prefecture in Yunnan (BMC Plant Biology, 2020).

Notoginseng and Asian ginseng

Panax notoginseng and Panax ginseng both contain ginsenosides, but their chemistry differs. A comparative review found more saponins, volatile oil and polyacetylenes in notoginseng, and more polysaccharides and amino acids in Panax ginseng (Pharmacological Research, 2020). Chemical profiling can tell the Panax species apart by their marker saponins, with a notoginsenoside among the most important markers (Molecules, 2023). The specification of this powder uses notoginsenoside R1 for its identity test.

What the saponins are

Notoginseng saponins are a mixture of dammarane-type triterpene saponins, and chromatography, most often HPLC, is the main tool used to identify and measure them (Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2019). Around 270 saponins have been identified in the plant (Phytochemistry, 2024), and notoginsenoside R1 and ginsenosides Rg1, Rb1, Rd and Re are among the major ones (Phytomedicine, 2022). This specification names two of them, Rg1 and Rb1, and the method used to measure them.

Raw and steamed root

Processing changes notoginseng chemistry. When the root is steamed, these major saponins decrease and minor ginsenosides such as Rg3, Rk1 and Rg5 form (same study, Phytomedicine, 2022). This extract is made at moderate temperatures, 50 C for extraction and max. 65 C for concentration.

From the gut onwards

Notoginseng saponins have low oral bioavailability. Gut bacteria remove their sugar units, a step called deglycosylation, and produce metabolites such as compound K, protopanaxatriol and protopanaxadiol; this was shown by incubating the saponins with human gut microbiota (Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 2017) and is reviewed in Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2025.

Why arsenic is tested

Arsenic in the soil of the main growing area is a known quality issue for notoginseng, and the plant takes up arsenic from contaminated soil into its roots (Chemosphere, 2012). The specification of this powder limits arsenic to max. 5 ppm and heavy metals to max. 20 ppm, and the raw root is screened for 120 pesticide residues.

What research has looked at

Laboratory and animal research has examined Panax notoginseng in relation to the cardiovascular and immune systems, among other topics (review: Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2016). This research was not conducted on this product and is not a claim for it; the statements a finished product may carry are set by the rules of its market.

Glossary

  • Ginsenosides: triterpene saponins of the ginseng genus; Rg1 and Rb1 are the two measured in this specification.
  • Notoginsenoside R1: a saponin used as the identity marker for Panax notoginseng.
  • HPLC: high-performance liquid chromatography, the method used here to measure Rg1 and Rb1.
  • TLC: thin-layer chromatography, used here for the R1 identity test.
  • Isomaltodextrin: a soluble dietary fibre made from starch, used as the carrier.
  • Loss on drying: the weight lost when the powder is dried, mostly water.
  • CFU: colony-forming units, the unit used for microbial counts, stated per gram.
Panax Notoginseng Extract Powder (Rg1 + Rb1 10%)
Got Questions? We've Got Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is this Panax notoginseng extract made of?

    It is an extract of Panax notoginseng root, made with 30% ethanol and spray-dried on isomaltodextrin, a soluble dietary fibre. The root is grown in China; extraction, drying and packing are done in Japan. The specification sets ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 at min. 10% by HPLC and requires a positive identity test for notoginsenoside R1. In Japan the powder is classified as a food, not a pharmaceutical.

  • What are the MOQ, price and lead time?

    The minimum order is 1 kg at 1,050 USD/kg, in 1 kg units; larger orders are quoted by volume, and freight is quoted on request. The powder is packed in 1 kg aluminium zip bags. Payment is 100% prepayment by SWIFT or Stripe, and orders ship from Japan 1-1.5 weeks after payment. Registered companies developing a product can request a free 10 g sample.

  • Which specification applies?

    Ginsenosides Rg1 + Rb1 min. 10% (HPLC), notoginsenoside R1 positive (TLC), loss on drying max. 10% (provisional limit), heavy metals max. 20 ppm, arsenic max. 5 ppm, total plate count max. 1,000 CFU/g, yeasts and moulds max. 300 CFU/g and coliforms negative; the raw root is screened for 120 pesticide residues. Shelf life is 5 years from manufacture, unopened, stored at 15-25 C away from light and humidity. The specification is available before you order; the lot CoA and SDS are available on request.

  • How does the powder behave in capsules and tablets?

    It is a light powder with a low bulk density. In a capsule project at 100 mg per capsule, the contract manufacturer found it hard to dose evenly, so for small fill weights plan a granulation or blending step. The producer documents tablets, capsules, powdered drinks, soups and jelly, with a usage example of 200 mg of powder per day in tablets, which carries at least 20 mg of Rg1 + Rb1.

SAMPLES

Try Before You Buy